Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> maddog crashing to desktop (FSX)
boeingcorp
post 20/05/2007, 0:40
Post #1


10<50 posts
**

Group: Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 18/05/07
Member No.: 2718



hello, just finally got the maddog into my system, with one problem, whenever i click on the aircraft in fsx, it makes a quick crash to the desktop. has anybody had this problem and can recomend a fix, it seems like it maybe, although not sure a gau. problem, im getting close to flying my md80 after 3 days waiting, i just know it, thanks for your help, mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Van
post 20/05/2007, 2:16
Post #2


50<100 posts
***

Group: Member
Posts: 70
Joined: 12/09/06
From: CYHM
Member No.: 1254



QUOTE (boeingcorp @ 19/05/2007, 19:40) *
hello, just finally got the maddog into my system, with one problem, whenever i click on the aircraft in fsx, it makes a quick crash to the desktop. has anybody had this problem and can recomend a fix, it seems like it maybe, although not sure a gau. problem, im getting close to flying my md80 after 3 days waiting, i just know it, thanks for your help, mike


Although I don't use FSX, there are a couple of things you can try. If you are using an older Athalon processor you will need to go to your panel folder and rename the maddog.gau.athalon to maddog.gau. There is a conflict with the enhanced maddog.gau and older Athalon processors, so the alternate gauge is there for that purpose. If this is not the case, then your key may not be working. Just a couple of things to look at.

Regards,

Van
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JBK
post 20/05/2007, 12:19
Post #3


50<100 posts
***

Group: Member
Posts: 76
Joined: 28/04/07
Member No.: 2561



If the athlon.gau doesn't help, try looking in the Windows event log, under the Application log. (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427/en-us)
You'll be looking for errors involving "fsx.exe".

This post has been edited by JBK: 20/05/2007, 12:19


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
boeingcorp
post 20/05/2007, 14:23
Post #4


10<50 posts
**

Group: Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 18/05/07
Member No.: 2718



hey guys, i restarted fs9 and fsx, i have the maddog loaded into both programs it crashes in both, this is the info i could get in the event log, as far as my cpu its a intel duo, not a amd - <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
<Provider Name="Desktop Window Manager" />
<EventID Qualifiers="16384">9010</EventID>
<Level>4</Level>
<Task>0</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2007-05-20T14:14:23.000Z" />
<EventRecordID>8252</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>michael-ce89dd9</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
- <EventData>
<Data>Flight Simulator X v10.0.61355.0</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
boeingcorp
post 20/05/2007, 14:28
Post #5


10<50 posts
**

Group: Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 18/05/07
Member No.: 2718



- System

- Provider

[ Name] Desktop Window Manager

- EventID 9010

[ Qualifiers] 16384

Level 4

Task 0

Keywords 0x80000000000000

- TimeCreated

[ SystemTime] 2007-05-20T14:14:23.000Z

EventRecordID 8252

Channel Application

Computer michael-ce89dd9

Security


- EventData

Flight Simulator X v10.0.61355.0
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Davide
post 21/05/2007, 10:42
Post #6


Maddog DevTeam
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2401
Joined: 06/08/05
From: Italy
Member No.: 7
Callsign: I-DAVD



Which processor do you have?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vadson
post 21/05/2007, 14:49
Post #7


0<10 posts
*

Group: Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 20/05/07
Member No.: 2749



I have exactly the same problem.

I installed MD in FSX (sp1 installed), registered it with the key. I choose free flight, change aircraft to MD, click it - and FSX crashes to desktop with no error message.

I have Windows Vista Ultimate, Core 2 Duo e6600, 8800 GTX Leadtek, 4 Gb DDR 2 RAM.

Have no idea what to do next...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Davide
post 21/05/2007, 15:32
Post #8


Maddog DevTeam
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2401
Joined: 06/08/05
From: Italy
Member No.: 7
Callsign: I-DAVD



Try registering running the Manager & Setup with administrator rights.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DVA3672
post 21/05/2007, 15:34
Post #9


10<50 posts
**

Group: Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 16/05/07
Member No.: 2699



My FSX version crashes at various times too. I know it is going to crash if I connect it to my VA's ACARS network to file a PIREP.

If I start cold and dark and click around the cockpit to set her up, I know she will crash at some point. I tried to do a flight from CVG to DEN yesterday 5 times!! It kept failing in taxi when I opened the overhead.

Getting really old.

Does it have to do with SP1 for FSX and the newest FSUIPC?

Chris


--------------------
Chris Frasure
757 Chief Pilot
Delta Virtual Airlines
www.deltava.org
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vadson
post 21/05/2007, 15:42
Post #10


0<10 posts
*

Group: Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 20/05/07
Member No.: 2749



QUOTE (Davide @ 21/05/2007, 15:32) *
Try registering running the Manager & Setup with administrator rights.


Thank you! It worked!
I am happy and will have to study the manual thumbsup.gif

This post has been edited by vadson: 21/05/2007, 15:43
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DVA3672
post 21/05/2007, 15:48
Post #11


10<50 posts
**

Group: Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 16/05/07
Member No.: 2699



what do you mean by administrator rights? where do i find this. I use XP and am the only one that uses the cpu.


--------------------
Chris Frasure
757 Chief Pilot
Delta Virtual Airlines
www.deltava.org
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Davide
post 22/05/2007, 16:38
Post #12


Maddog DevTeam
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2401
Joined: 06/08/05
From: Italy
Member No.: 7
Callsign: I-DAVD



Ah, sorry thought it was vista. Do you have an Athlon processor?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DVA3672
post 23/05/2007, 18:49
Post #13


10<50 posts
**

Group: Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 16/05/07
Member No.: 2699



QUOTE (Davide @ 22/05/2007, 16:38) *
Ah, sorry thought it was vista. Do you have an Athlon processor?


no


--------------------
Chris Frasure
757 Chief Pilot
Delta Virtual Airlines
www.deltava.org
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Davide
post 24/05/2007, 14:28
Post #14


Maddog DevTeam
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2401
Joined: 06/08/05
From: Italy
Member No.: 7
Callsign: I-DAVD



If you did not yet do so download again the installer and reinstall.
Also send me via PM all your registration data: email, purchase code, serial... I will verify again the enable key.
Davide


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Michael Miller
post 01/06/2007, 22:15
Post #15


0<10 posts
*

Group: Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 30/05/07
Member No.: 2828



I recently installed Maddog into FSX, and it has never worked. As soon as I select one of the Maddogs MD80's, FSX crashes to Desktop.
I have tried using the maddog.athlon.gau file, but no help.
I have administrator rights on my computer, but no help.
Here is my system info.

Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
2 Gig RAM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4600+
Nvidia GeForce 7650 GT
ranting.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Davide
post 06/06/2007, 10:13
Post #16


Maddog DevTeam
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2401
Joined: 06/08/05
From: Italy
Member No.: 7
Callsign: I-DAVD



Can you send me a PM with your registration data?
Davide


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
krashout
post 20/02/2008, 10:23
Post #17


10<50 posts
**

Group: Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 19/02/08
Member No.: 3785



Hi, I have installed Maddog 2006 into FSX and it continualy crashes into the desktop. I have Intel Core 2 Quad (6600) processor, 3GB Ram, Nvidia 8600 GTS... and windows vista Home Premium OS. I have installed both, maddog 2006 and the patch for fsx. What can I do??? Any further answers will be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bob B
post 22/02/2008, 17:56
Post #18


0<10 posts
*

Group: Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 07/05/06
Member No.: 245



Right Click FSX shortcut on the desktop and select administrator rights. this will launch fsx and then you can choose the md80 without it crashing. This is the only way i can use it with vista or it will crash to desktop without any warnings. Hope this helps.

Bob B
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BrianC
post 04/01/2009, 5:50
Post #19


0<10 posts
*

Group: Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 04/01/09
Member No.: 5721



Hey guys,

Just purchased the plane today. Took a little while to get the aircraft to load! Running the Manager & Setup in Admin did the trick. Now I just need to learn how to power up this baby. I have been big fan of the MD-80 all my life, and have been looking for a great one for FS. Hope this is the one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Paul J
post 05/01/2009, 0:43
Post #20


>500 posts
******

Group: Member
Posts: 883
Joined: 13/12/08
Member No.: 5615



QUOTE (BrianC @ 04/01/2009, 5:50) *
Hey guys,

Just purchased the plane today. Took a little while to get the aircraft to load! Running the Manager & Setup in Admin did the trick. Now I just need to learn how to power up this baby. I have been big fan of the MD-80 all my life, and have been looking for a great one for FS. Hope this is the one.



Happy New Year and Welcome to the Club, Brian!

thumbsup.gif


--------------------


Water-cooled i7-2600K@5.1gig, ASUS P8P67 B3 DeLuxe; EVGA GTX780; 8gig Corsair Vengeance C8-1T@1600; Win 7-64; TH2G w/3x19" Viewsonic VA926; Homebuilt airliner-style yoke and pedals; MD-80-style TQ; TrackIR5; No blurries.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Joe Porter
post 10/01/2009, 1:52
Post #21


50<100 posts
***

Group: Member
Posts: 80
Joined: 17/08/06
Member No.: 1135



I too am experiencing random CTD with the MD2008 Pro . . . only thing new I put on my system, so can't figure it out. Also, it locks up ASX as well . . . any clues, really putting a crimp in things . . .


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CarlosT
post 26/01/2009, 13:40
Post #22


10<50 posts
**

Group: Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 06/05/06
Member No.: 235



Hi, I have installed Maddog 2006 into FSX and it continualy crashes into the desktop. I have Intel Core 2 Quad (6600) processor, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9800 GTS... and windows vista Ultimate 64 OS. I have installed both, maddog 2006 and the patch for fsx. What I do ??????


--------------------
Carlos T Panato

Porto Alegre - Brazil

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Proflig8tor
post 27/01/2009, 21:55
Post #23


10<50 posts
**

Group: Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 31/07/07
Member No.: 3072



QUOTE (CarlosT @ 26/01/2009, 13:40) *
Hi, I have installed Maddog 2006 into FSX and it continualy crashes into the desktop. I have Intel Core 2 Quad (6600) processor, 4GB Ram, Nvidia 9800 GTS... and windows vista Ultimate 64 OS. I have installed both, maddog 2006 and the patch for fsx. What I do ??????

This fixed my CTD problem with this and other add on aircraft, it needs to be a universal sticky:

http://www.simviation.com/cgi-bin/yabb2/Ya...=1208959973/0#3
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BlackHawk
post 02/02/2009, 16:27
Post #24


0<10 posts
*

Group: Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 02/02/09
From: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Member No.: 5864



Hi all.
I bought Maddog two weeks ago and used it without problems on FS9 on vista. I decided to desinstall FS9 and install maddog on FSX SP1 but it crashes to desktop. My computer is a modern laptop with Windows Vistax32bits SP1
I have tried deleting and reinstalling Maddog and FSX, registering running the Manager & Setup with and without administrator rights, and it doesn't work. I have only got it work executing FSX with administrator's right but then I can't use ivap or trackir. I don't know what to do more.
I hope you will give me a solution. Sorry for my bad english. Best Regards.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
teropa
post 04/02/2009, 20:08
Post #25


10<50 posts
**

Group: Member
Posts: 29
Joined: 26/09/08
Member No.: 5036



I just bought the plane too.

I have Vista 64 and it crashes to desktop the minute I select the plane. When I run FSX as admin it works.

I hope the devs sort out the whys and hows of this problem.

Tero


--------------------
- Level-D Simulations 757/767 Beta Team
- PMDG MD-11 Beta Team
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Paul J
post 05/02/2009, 0:34
Post #26


>500 posts
******

Group: Member
Posts: 883
Joined: 13/12/08
Member No.: 5615



QUOTE (teropa @ 04/02/2009, 21:08) *
I just bought the plane too.

I have Vista 64 and it crashes to desktop the minute I select the plane. When I run FSX as admin it works.

I hope the devs sort out the whys and hows of this problem.

Tero

Then this is a matter of Vista security, Tero, and this can be either configured or turned off completely.


--------------------


Water-cooled i7-2600K@5.1gig, ASUS P8P67 B3 DeLuxe; EVGA GTX780; 8gig Corsair Vengeance C8-1T@1600; Win 7-64; TH2G w/3x19" Viewsonic VA926; Homebuilt airliner-style yoke and pedals; MD-80-style TQ; TrackIR5; No blurries.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
teropa
post 05/02/2009, 6:52
Post #27


10<50 posts
**

Group: Member
Posts: 29
Joined: 26/09/08
Member No.: 5036



QUOTE (Paul J @ 05/02/2009, 1:34) *
QUOTE (teropa @ 04/02/2009, 21:08) *
I just bought the plane too.

I have Vista 64 and it crashes to desktop the minute I select the plane. When I run FSX as admin it works.

I hope the devs sort out the whys and hows of this problem.

Tero

Then this is a matter of Vista security, Tero, and this can be either configured or turned off completely.


Hi,

How and why? None of my other addons require FSX to be run as administrator.

rgds,
Tero


--------------------
- Level-D Simulations 757/767 Beta Team
- PMDG MD-11 Beta Team
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Paul J
post 05/02/2009, 16:49
Post #28


>500 posts
******

Group: Member
Posts: 883
Joined: 13/12/08
Member No.: 5615



QUOTE (teropa @ 05/02/2009, 6:52) *
QUOTE (Paul J @ 05/02/2009, 1:34) *
QUOTE (teropa @ 04/02/2009, 21:08) *
I just bought the plane too.

I have Vista 64 and it crashes to desktop the minute I select the plane. When I run FSX as admin it works.

I hope the devs sort out the whys and hows of this problem.

Tero

Then this is a matter of Vista security, Tero, and this can be either configured or turned off completely.


Hi,

How and why? None of my other addons require FSX to be run as administrator.

rgds,
Tero

Sorry - I don't know how or why in the case of Vista, Tero, because I only use XP and Solaris Unix - but I do know computer security - and if it will run properly when you're logged in as Admin, but not when you're logged in as the regular user - then it has to be a permissions issue. The fact that none of the other addons don't require it has no bearing, and the course of action for a Vista user with this issue is to call the Microsoft Help line. smile.gif


--------------------


Water-cooled i7-2600K@5.1gig, ASUS P8P67 B3 DeLuxe; EVGA GTX780; 8gig Corsair Vengeance C8-1T@1600; Win 7-64; TH2G w/3x19" Viewsonic VA926; Homebuilt airliner-style yoke and pedals; MD-80-style TQ; TrackIR5; No blurries.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22/12/14 - 10:13